04 528 6998 or 027 782 0150 info@familyfinances.nz
Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Protected

Where you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, other applicable privacy laws and data protection laws. As required by applicable law, we will take steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

Telephone, Email And Text Information

Any information you provide to us will be stored securely in our Cloud based systems. We will not knowingly collect personal information from any individual under the age of 18.

The personal information that we collect and use will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer.

We record key information in our client database for reporting purposes. Data is aggregated for these reports, which means no client-level information or identifying information is shared.

Client Surveys

After a person has made contact with Family Finances Service Trust – Upper Hutt. we may send a short survey asking for feedback on the quality of our service delivery and whether the person needs more help.  The survey itself is anonymous, we cannot identify the person submitting the survey response.

The online survey information is secured in the Cloud based system. Survey responses are destroyed after three months.

Personal Rights And Safety

In addition to any circumstances allowing us to use or disclose personal information under the Privacy Laws, we may use or disclose your personal information where reasonably necessary to investigate any complaint or to protect your, our or another person’s rights or safety.

Accessing Or Updating Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions (for example, where disclosure would interfere with the privacy of others or breach confidentiality). If you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that it be amended. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can do this, or lodge a complaint by contacting info@familyfinances.nz.

For further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

Contact Details

Bradley Lane (Wilson Street End)
Upper Hutt 5018

Social

Copyright © 2022 – Family Finances Services Trust - Upper Hutt

Website designed by Scarlett Web Design